Home > About > My Native Place – (ప్రొద్దుటూరు) Proddatur, kadapa (Dist), Andhra Pradesh, India, Asia – Language Telugu

My Native Place – (ప్రొద్దుటూరు) Proddatur, kadapa (Dist), Andhra Pradesh, India, Asia – Language Telugu


Hi Friends,

Proddatur (ప్రొద్దుటూరు) is located at 14°44′N 78°33′E / 14.73°N 78.55°E / 14.73; 78.55. It has an average elevation of 155 meters (508 feet). Proddatur is on the banks of the river Penna.
Proddatur had a population of 164,932. Males constitute 50% of the population and females constitute 50%. Proddatur has an average literacy rate of 64%, higher than the national average of 59.5%: male literacy is 73%, and female literacy is 54%. In Proddatur, 12% of the population is under 6 years of age. As per 2002 population servery. Local Language in proddatur is Telugu.

With a population of more than 200,000 people, it is a grade I municipal corporation located at a distance of 51 kilometers (32 mi) from Kadapa town.

History about my hometown Proddatur

Proddatur is the second largest town in the Kadapa district of Andhra Pradesh state in India. It is renowned for its gold and cotton business. After Bombay, in India, this place is supposed to have the highest transaction of gold in the country. Also it is a known base for some major chemical and cement industries like Zuari, ICL and the like. The city is referred to as the “Second Bombay” because of the volume of gold and cotton business is high. It is famousfor its celebrations during the Vijaya Dasami festival(Dussera) and is considered second Mysore when it comes to these celebrations. It has famous temples Sufi Saint (Sha Hussian vali) Darga, largely know as Chausain Vali Darga. It is located near Gold Market. It is known for varieties of evening snack items (e.g. Mirchi Bajji, Cut Mirchi, Rice Puffs Mixture and various other sweets and hot snacks) with mouthwatering taste. Various stalls boast this trend in the town. Shukur Biryani as well as for Irani Tea, Tangedu Palley sweets started from Proddatur, using a special ghee Prop: T Mohammed Asif(MCA).

As per one legend, the origin of this town’s name is related to the great Indian epic Ramayana. As per epic, Lord Sri Rama Chandra was on his way back to his homeland Ayodhya from Lanka after killing the demon Ravana. At the onset of dusk, Lord Rama decides to halt on the river bed of the river Penna. At sunset (which translates to ‘poddu’ in Telugu – which is the local language) he asks his wife Sita to find a place for them to rest for the night. It is believed that this placed was henceforth called Podduturu or Proddatur.

On the banks of the river Penna, there is a place called Rameswaram which consists of a temple of Lord Shiva. it is believed that Lord Rama Chandra made Lord Shiva’s Linga out of sand on the banks of river Penna and installed it in temple. Once can still see the hand prints of Lord Rama on the Shiva Linga. This temple also has a deity of Durga Mata.

Sanskrit origin

One possible origin of the town’s name is from the Sanskrit Bhradhna-Puri.

”Bush Town”

Another possible origin of the town’s name is from the large bushes which used to cover the land. In Telugu, these were known as podalu. Hence podalu ooru (‘podalu town’), which became ‘podalakuru’, and later ‘proddaturu’.

Proddatur also has other very famous temples like Agastareswaralayam, Amma Vaari Sala and Lord Venakateswara Temple at Bollavaram, which are known for their history and prime deities.
NRP’S: Non Resident PRODDATURIANS website has started http://nrps.in 14th Dec 2008. So every Prodduturian or related to it can join in this address.
Research and investigation by Indian Geographical center for natural resources have determined that there are gold mines with in 1 mile radius of Proddatur Bus station on Mydukur Road.Also Proddatur has been known to be city of Gold.

Transportation

The town is well connected by road to surrounding towns. The nearest railway station is Yerraguntla, located 13 kilometres (8.1 mi) from the town and on the Mumbai-Chennai railway line. A new railway station is under construction in Proddatur on the bypass road near Jammalamadugu Road towards Rameshwaram from the town to [Nandyal]. Shortly this railway line would be commenced. Furhter, Railways accepted for Cumbum(Prakasam district) – Proddatur railway line in 2010 Railways Budget and a survey was underway.

Actors

  • Padmanabham (Famous South Indian Actor, who acted more than 1000 movies)
  • Santha Kumari (Famous South Indian Drama and Movie Actress)
  • Geethanjali (Famous South Indian Drama and Movie Actress)

Poets

  • Puttaparthi Narayanacharya (Renowned Poet also well konwn as Saraswati Putra)
  • Gadiyaram Venkata Sesha Sastry
  • Rajanna Kavi (Famous Poet, Mastered in Ashtavadhanam)
  • Narala Rama Reddy
  • ‘Sathavadhani’ Subbanna (Mastered in Sathavadhanam and famous for Avadhanam with Well Known Poets Like Puttaparthi Narayanacharya, Gadiyaram Venkata Sesha Sastry, of his Period]]

Writers

  • Jinka Subramanyam(Popular Writer and Former President of Kadapa District Writers Association,secretary puttaparthisahithipeetam)
  • Dr.Rangapuram Mallesudu[Submitted "Mahabharathamlovidhyavidhanam" in Telugu as thesis for doctorate and translated it into English as "The sysytem of education in the mahabharata","yadhuvamsavibhavam" in Telugu ,yadhuvamsavibhavam audio cassette, and many other books]

If you are in Proddatur and would like to go mountain climbing, hiking, skiing or surfing, or maybe do the double in one day?

 Ski Resorts close to Proddatur:

Closest ski resort Auli (India) 1762 km
Second closest ski resort Kufri (India) 1835 km
Third closest ski resort Manali (Himachal Heli-Ski) (India) 1954 km
Fourth closest ski resort Manali (Himachal Heli-Ski) (India) 1954 km
Fifth closest ski resort Manali (Himachal Heli-Ski) (India) 1954 km

 Surf Beaches close to Proddatur:

Closest surf break Trincomalee (Sri Lanka) 749 km
Second closest surf break Moogurama (Sri Lanka) 906 km
Third closest surf break Kalutara South (Sri Lanka) 922 km
Fourth closest surf break Beruwela (Sri Lanka) 927 km
Fifth closest surf break Induruwa (Sri Lanka) 932 km

 Mountains close to Proddatur:

Closest mountain peak Mullayanagiri (India) 342 km
Second closest mountain peak Pushpagiri (India) 389 km
Third closest mountain peak Brahmagiri (hill) (India) 421 km
Fourth closest mountain peak Doddabetta (India) 422 km
Fifth closest mountain peak Tadiandamol (India) 422 km

Proddatur beside palces

Visiting places on the way :

Kadapa=(Via Mydukur, Proddatur, Jammalamadugu NH18 – 122km)=> Belum Caves Google Route Map  Total distance : 122km

Bramham Gari Matham - Mydukur(Kadapa(dist))

Bramham Gari Matham - Mydukur(Kadapa(dist))

Belum Caves

Belum Caves

Rameshwaram Temple - Proddatur

Rameshwaram Temple - Proddatur


Schools in Proddatur

Sl. No. School Name Ph. No.
1 St. Joseph’s Convent English Medium High School
2 Anjali 9247278645
3 Blue Birds 9440594569
4 Cha Cha Nehru 9290181666
5 Everest 9291105021
6 Geethanjali 9959497427
7 Gopi Krishna 9440978252
8 Gautam 9440280980
9 Infants 9290677555
10 Jeevan Jyothi 9440914765
11 Kaveri 9989222551
12 Little Angles 9848157781
13 Maharshi 9247809550
14 Modern 9848349885
15 Montessori 9246941850
16 Mourya 9440210925
17 Nagarjuna 9985609928
18 Nalandha 9490122549
19 Parameswara 9848685937
20 Pragathi 9866817276
21 Raghavendra 9849351953
22 Ravindra 9885361638
23 Rayalaseema 9848157781
24 Sangameswara 9440729641
25 Saraswathi(Satyam) 9985979928
26 Saraswathi(Venkatesh) 9963913375
27 Sarojini 9290156743
28 SBMHS 9441061040
29 Scholars 9247162611
30 Seven Hills 9440210925
31 Sharada 9290090693
32 Shavali 9885945980
33 Sidhartha 9949057923
34 SUBHASH HIGH SCHOOL 9247738855
35 TVR 9866058742
36 Ushodaya 9441078858
37 Vagdevi 9848685937
38 Vasista 9247889676
39 Vedavyasa 9440203579
40 Venkateswara 9246945045
41 Voctory 9440355059
42 Vidyanikethan 9885650013
43 Vikas 9441078854
44 Pooja 9246946508
45 Ramana Maharshi 08564252620
46 Vani Vidyalayam 08564251345
47 Saraswati Vidyamandhiram
48 Kassetti High School (SKCVS)
49 Oliviya
50 Aditya High School 9985069179
51 Queenmarys 08564252620
52 Sapthagirisha
54 Vidyarthi
55 Sree Narayana
56 PMC -
57 Govt. – 2
58 BC Hostels – 2
59 SC Hostels – 6
60 ST Hostels – 1
61 Rayalaseema High School 08564257722

Higher educational Institutions (Degree and Engineering Colleges) at Proddatur

  • Government Engineering College (Under Construction)
  • Government Polytechnic College
  • S C N R Government Arts College
  • Vaagdevi Engineering College (Under Mookambika Educational Trust)
  • S K S C Degree College
  • Vaagdevi Degree College
  • Rani Tirumala Devi Degree College
  • Swati Degree College
  • Osmania Degree College
  • Sadhana Degree College
  • Lepakshi Degree College
  • D.A.W Degree College
  • Sri Vedavyasa Junior and Degree College
  • Sri Venkateswara Vetarnary University College
  • Sri Venkateswara degree college
  • Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology and Science.
  • YogiVemana Engineering and Technology and Science.
  • Sri Venkateswara veternati University.

Technical and commercial Institutes

  • SreeVani TypeWriting Institute
  • Saraswati Devi TypeWriting Institute
  • Sree Sainath TypeWriting Institute
  • Ganesh TypeWriting Institute
  • Balaji TypeWriting Institute
  • Venkateshwara TypeWriting Institute
  • Sreenivasa TypeWriting Institute
Ayyappasway Temple in proddatur

Ayyappasway Temple in proddatur

Temples at proddatur

Kanyaka Parameshwari Alayam(Ammavari Shala) - Proddatur

Kanyaka Parameshwari Alayam(Ammavari Shala) - Proddatur

  • Sivalayam (Agastheshwaralayam) Temple – Located in the centre of the town , Lord Shiva’s temple.
  • Kanyaka Parmeswari Aalayam (Ammavarishala) – The belief is that Sankara sent down a small flow of water from the rounded plaits (Jatas) where he stored the holy Ganga, to this town of “Bhradhnapuri” which later was named Proddatur, meaning almost the same in Telugu. Bradhna is the Sanskrit form for Proddu in Telugu, which means Surya.
  • Datta Peetham aka Satyanarayana Swamy Temple – Lord Satyanarayana Swamy temple located in Y.M.R colony. Temple has also the dieties of YogiRaja Vallabha Datta, Siva Panchayatana, Goddess Chamundeswari, Lord Hanuman and newly installed Yoga Naarasimha and Sudarshana idols. The Sudarshana idol is first of its kind in Andhra Pradesh. Avadhoota Datta Peetham (Mysore) took over the temple responsibilities in late 1980s.
  • Chennakesava Swami Temple – Ancient Lord ChennaKesava’s temple, located near Old Market.
  • Ayyappaswamy Temple – Beautiful Temple located on the bank of Penna river near to PMF-Quarters.
  • Rameswaram Temple — One of the oldest Temples in Proddatur. There is a saying that the people who visit Kasi should visit Rameswaram in Proddatur, to complete their “Kasi journey”.
  • Sai Baba Temple – There are two Sai Baba temples in Proddatur: one on Rameswaram road, and another in Y.M.R Colony.
  • Lord Venkateswara temple – It is located in Ballavaram, which is on the Jammalamadugu Road. The temple got its recognition after reconstructing the temple. For every Pongal, in this temple many cultural activities are conducted.
  • Narasimha Swami Temple – Historical and Old temple located in Narasimhapuram village, 5 km from Proddatur. For every Sankranthi festival, Narasimha Jayanthi, bhajans, events are conducted at this temple. It got into notice after renovation in 2001 and this village is also famous for Silk sarees.
  • Sivalayam Temple – Small temple, but old temple, located in outskirts of Narasimhapuram and Pedda Settipalli villages.
  • Veera Brahmendra swamy temple- Located in Achari colony.
  • Nookalola Gudi – In this temple Rajarajeswari devi and Lord Venkateswara are the deities. This temple was known as Nookalola (family name of the key person/devotee involved) gudi.
  • Chowshen vali durga-In this we can see the chowshen vali baba.It is very famous Durga in proddaturit is near to old market.
  • sri kodandaramaswamy temple-located in ayodhyanagar,vasantapeta
  • sri Kodandaramalayam temple-located in Dwarakanagar[Acharla colony]

Mosques in prodddatur

  • Khadar Hussain Masjid, Srinivasa Nagar
  • Noorani Masjid
  • Matti Masjid
  • Makka Masjid
  • Nadim palle Masjid
  • Dastagiri peta Masjid

Churches in proddatur

  • The Penthe kostu machine church, Auto nager
  • Shalom church, Gandhi Road

More Information about Proddatur

Streets The Town is divided into more than 100 Streets[citation needed]. Some of their names are given below.

* Acharla Colony
* Dwaraka Nagar
* Balaji Nagar
* Proddatur Milk Factory Quarters
* Gowramma Katta Street
* Kota Veedhi (Kota Street)
* Abul Kalam Azad|Moulana Azad Street
* Vinayak Nagar
* Shivalayam Veedhi
* Subbi Reddy Kottalu
* Dorasanipalle Road
* Sri Ram Nagar
* Chowdeswary Nagar
* Gandhi Road
* T B Road (Travellers Bunglaw Road)
* Korrapadu Road
* Yerraguntla Road
* Ammavaarishala Road
* Vijayanagaram Street
* Mydukur Road
* Sri Ramulapeta
* Yerra Muni Reddy Colony
* Sastri Nagar
* Super Bazar Street
* Rameshwaram
* S K G Street
* Reddi vari Veedhi
* Holmespet
* Vasanthapeta
* Sundharacharyula Veedhi
* Housing Board
* Bollavarum
* Islam Puram Street
* Guravayya Thota
* Sambayyagari Veedi (PNR)
* Geetha Ashramam Veedhi
* Vedurla Bazar (Potti Sreeramulu Street)
* Maruti Nagar
* Nagendra Nagar (Arts college Road)

Banks

* State Bank Of India
* State Bank of Hyderabad
* Andhra Bank
* Central Bank of India
* Proddatur Cooperative Town Bank
* Indian Bank
* Corporation Bank
* Axis Bank
* ING Vysya Bank
* Karur Vysya Bank
* Lakshmi Vilas Bank
* Syndicate Bank
* ICICI Bank
* HDFC Bank
* City Union Bank
* Andhra Pragathi Gramena Bank
* State Bank of India(ADB), Suparbazar Road
* Vijaya Bank, TB Road
* Union bank of india

Transportation

* Road — Well connected to all the 4 major cities, Hyderabad, Vijayawada , Chennai and Bangalore. New A. P. S. R. T. C bus station is located in Mydukur Road. Old Bustand is located at Jammalamadugu Road.
* Train — Nearest Railway station is Yerraguntla which is 14 km away and is on the Mumbai – Chennai railway line. Also, a new railway station is under construction in Proddatur on bypass road near Jammalamadugu Road towards Rameshwaram.

Theaters

* Araveti Theater
* Anwar Theater.
* Archana Theater.
* Bharath Theater.
* B.V.S Theater.
* Chand Theater.
* New Balaji Theater.
* Sudha Theater.
* Venkateswara Theater.
* Vijay Kumar Theater.(TEMP NOT WORKING)
* Mini Bharath Theater.

Hospitals Government

* Government General Hospital — Located on Yerraguntla Road, 300 bed facility with Emergency Care
* Government Maternity Hospital — Located at Sreeramula PetaPrivate* Dr. P.V Chandra Sekhar -Sri Krishna Childrens Hospital,Gandhi Road
* Ravi Nursing Home, opp. to State Bank of India, Gandhi road. The following is Doctors Team
o Dr. Rajaram Mohan Reddy
o Dr. Uday Raghava Reddy (Dentist)
o Dr. Jaya Subhashini (Homeopathy)
o Dr. Shilpa Reddy
* Dr. Ravi Chandra Reddy — General,Heart,Asthma and Nurosurgen–HolmesPet Road
* Dr. Kakarla. Bala krishna Reddy M.B.B.S,D.A(Anasthethist)
* Dr. N.Ranga Reddy (sailaja nursinghome)– Located in SubbaReddy Nagar , Pediatrician
* Dr. Koduru Prabhakar Reddy,M. D(Paediatrics) – Padma Nursing Home – Vedurla Bazar
* Dr. Tyagaraja Reddy Hospital — Located on Jammalamadugu Road
* Dr. Prasad Reddy Hospital — Surgeon – Located in Gandhi Road
* Dr. Naga Dastagiri Reddy — Surgeon — Located in HolmesPet Road
* Medinova Hospitals — Located on Gandhi Road
* Dr. Ramalinga Reddy Hospital — Located in HolmesPet Road , Pediatrician
* Dr. Lakshmi Narasaiah Hospital — Located in HolmesPet Road, Surgeon
* Dr. Lakshmi Prathap Reddy — Located on Gandhi Road, Gynacologist
* Dr. P.Sreekanth – Childrens specialist — located on Gandhi Road
* Dr. M.Nagalakshmi – D.G.O
* Dr. J.Krishna Reddy M.B.B.S, M.S, General Surgeon and Dr. M.Varalakshmi Devi M.B.B.S,M.D,DGO — Lakshmi Kishore Nursing Home — Geetasaramam street
* Dr. P.Saptha Saila Prasad — Care Diagnostic Centre — located on Gandhi Road

political charithra(History)

  • 2009 – M.LINGA REDDY(Telugu Desam)
  • 2004 – N. Varadharajulu Reddy (Indian National Congress)
  • 1999 – N. Varadharajulu Reddy (Indian National Congress)
  • 1994 – N. Varadharajulu Reddy (Indian National Congress)
  • 1989 – N. Varadharajulu Reddy (Indian National Congress)
  • 1985 – N. Varadharajulu Reddy (Telugu Desam)
  • 1983 – M.V. Ramanareddy (Telugu Desam Party)
  • 1978 – Chandra Obul Reddy Rami Reddy (Indian National Congress I)
  • 1972 – K. Subba Rao (Indian National Congress)
  • 1967 – R. Ramasubba Reddy (Indian National Congress)
  • 1962 – P. Yerramuni Reddy (Independent)
  • 1957 – R.C. Obul Reddy (Independent)
  • 1955 – K. Balanarayana Reddy (Indian National Congress)
  • 1952 – K. Balanarayana Reddy (Indian National Congress).
  • Police stations

    * One Town Pocice Station (251333)
    * Two Town Pocice Station (257333)
    * Three Town Pocice Station (253333)
    * Urban Pocice Station (253306,256333)
    * Traffic Pocice Station
    * Divisional Police Officer, Proddatur (252333)

List of Post Offices for Pin Code 516360(19 Offices) Details of Post Office CHENNAMARAJUPALLE, CUDDAPAH
Post Office: CHENNAMARAJUPALLE
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360

Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office CHENNAMARAJUPALLE (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360
Details of Post Office CHOWDUR, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: CHOWDUR
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office CHOWDUR (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office DORASANIPALLE, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: DORASANIPALLE
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office DORASANIPALLE (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office GANDHI ROAD, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: GANDHI ROAD
Post Office Type: SUB OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office GANDHI ROAD (SUB OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office GOPAVARAM, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: GOPAVARAM
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office GOPAVARAM (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office HANUMANAGUTTI, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: HANUMANAGUTTI
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office HANUMANAGUTTI (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office HOLMESPET, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: HOLMESPET
Post Office Type: SUB OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office HOLMESPET (SUB OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office KAKIRENIPALLE, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: KAKIRENIPALLE
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office KAKIRENIPALLE (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office KORRAPADU ROAD, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: KORRAPADU ROAD
Post Office Type: SUB OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office KORRAPADU ROAD (SUB OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office MALEPADU, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: MALEPADU
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office MALEPADU (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office MODAMEEDIPALLE, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: MODAMEEDIPALLE
Post Office Type: SUB OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office MODAMEEDIPALLE (SUB OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office PEDDASETTIPALLE, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: PEDDASETTIPALLE
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office PEDDASETTIPALLE (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office POTLADURTHI, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: POTLADURTHI
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office POTLADURTHI (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office PRODDATUR, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: PRODDATUR
Post Office Type: HEAD OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office PRODDATUR (HEAD OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office PRODDATUR BAZAAR, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: PRODDATUR BAZAAR
Post Office Type: SUB OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office PRODDATUR BAZAAR (SUB OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office PRODDATUR FORT, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: PRODDATUR FORT
Post Office Type: SUB OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office PRODDATUR FORT (SUB OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office SANKARAPURAM, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: SANKARAPURAM
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office SANKARAPURAM (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office SOMULAVARIPALLE, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: SOMULAVARIPALLE
Post Office Type: BRANCH OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office SOMULAVARIPALLE (BRANCH OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Details of Post Office YMR COLONY, CUDDAPAH

Post Office: YMR COLONY
Post Office Type: SUB OFFICE
District: CUDDAPAH
State: ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code: 516360
Contact Address: Postmaster, Post Office YMR COLONY (SUB OFFICE), CUDDAPAH, ANDHRA PRADESH (AP), India (IN), Pin Code:- 516360

Famous dosa joints

  • Subbarayudu dosa  ymr colony        ****

verdict: good ,worthfull eating especially ghee dosa but place is too tiny

  • Artscollege road dosa joint                 ****

verdict: good, tasteful still following the old school making ,good chutney. good value and taste

  • Babai dosa, Gandhi road                       ***

verdict: if u got bucks to spent this is the place to eat good but fucking expensive

  • Gandu subramanyam dosa ,near ammavari temple                                   ***

verdict: very good taste. but need lot of money and you can’t even more than three dosa.

  • dosa point behind aditya school        ***

verdict: good for school kids very cheap starts from a rupee overnight dosa points

  • Old bus stand, till 2am           ****

verdict: worthfull after drinking but risky coz cops patrolling

  • New bustand ,till 12 am             ***

verdict: good chutney are good but poor dosa quality

About these ads
  1. VckReddy
    December 18, 2010 at 1:23 AM

    Awesome. Great Information.

    • Sudhir Kumar reddy
      February 20, 2011 at 10:56 AM

      Hi Thulasiram,

      Nice information.

      Cheers on behalf of proddatur.

      Sudhir.

  2. vinay kumar
    March 8, 2011 at 2:29 PM

    plese join avadhutha krishnayya swamy mahima

    • Raj
      September 25, 2013 at 8:52 PM

      Hi Thulasiram,

      How would i reach Swamiji in proddaturu. Is there any specific timings for his darshan. Please let me know. I live in USA and planing to visit India in the end of month november.

      Thanks,
      Raj.

      • September 25, 2013 at 10:40 PM

        He stays in YMR colony, proddatur. No specific times

      • raj
        September 26, 2013 at 8:56 PM

        Hi Thulasiram, thanks for your kind quick reply. I am new to the place proddaturu, If you don’t mind could please provide complete address. thanks.

  3. n.gangadhar
    March 13, 2011 at 5:16 PM

    hi the site very interesting really 100 % correct you’re regards

  4. March 18, 2011 at 12:24 PM

    Super Congrats Keep it up.
    Thank You Sir.
    Yours
    Srinivas Type-Writing Institute

  5. March 20, 2011 at 12:20 PM

    Really awesome & great information. But their is only schools phone numbers is not enough.ok will grow up. Thank you!

  6. Sabarisj
    March 24, 2011 at 9:12 AM

    Well did ….Ram.

  7. mallikarjun reddy
    April 14, 2011 at 8:25 PM

    super anna ,no one can do it again …..such great presentation

  8. Narsimha
    April 18, 2011 at 8:58 PM

    Hi,Nice information

  9. HUSSAIN
    May 12, 2011 at 12:34 PM

    GOOD INFORMATION FOR THE PEOPLE WHO ARE STAYING AWAY FROM THEIR MOTHER LANDS AND HOME TOWNS, ANY ONE WANTS TO BE IN TOUCH WITH ME, YOU CAN SEND E-MAILS, I WILL DEFINITELY REPLY. I HAVE STUDIED AT RANI TIRUMALA DEVI DEGREE COLLEGE. KEEP ON SENDING E-MAILS TO ME.

  10. vamsi
    May 26, 2011 at 4:05 PM

    great job done by u ……keep it up

  11. janardhanaraju
    July 3, 2011 at 9:35 AM

    mana proddatur mana kadapa

  12. harsha
    July 16, 2011 at 1:46 PM

    hey, y did u miss queenmarys school which is located in super bazar road..
    please add it.. It is the only school with ICSE syllabus in kadapa dist..
    any way,, gud work..

  13. vikatakavi
    July 30, 2011 at 5:52 PM

    hey good job keep it up and please update it very soon with updated information

  14. mallikarjuna reddy
    August 12, 2011 at 2:47 PM

    Excellent!!!! you provided the best info. I appreciate your work. Keep it going on…………….

  15. rajeswari
    August 20, 2011 at 3:04 PM

    really fantastic.Cant wait to see my home land..almost 10 yrs completed..but unable to go my home land.want to see my school,college ,friends ,temples,street,hotels..evry thing..

  16. ramakrishna
    September 28, 2011 at 6:40 PM

    welldone

  17. shirisha
    October 19, 2011 at 6:54 PM

    thanks for providing the information

  18. sai
    November 5, 2011 at 1:39 AM

    ధన్యవాధములు సర్ ఎందుకంటె మీరు ఇంత మంచి ఇంఫొర్మేషన్ ఇచ్చారు కనుక

  19. November 5, 2011 at 3:30 PM
  20. Vontigari Surendra
    November 12, 2011 at 12:34 PM

    u hav forgotten about Biryani in proddatur.

    streets like Vedurla Bazar, Vengala Reddy Peta u must include.

    but, overall, a very nice thing, u have done g8 favour to all of us.

  21. Bala Subramanya Sarma
    February 25, 2012 at 5:02 PM

    Really a great job. Is it possible to do the same in local language i.e, TELUGU.

  22. krish
    March 2, 2012 at 4:10 PM

    Useful information

  23. gaffar
    March 17, 2012 at 3:52 PM

    what a information

  24. July 11, 2012 at 11:52 AM

    Heya i’m for the first time here. I came across this board and I to find It really useful & it helped me out a lot. I am hoping to provide one thing back and aid others such as you aided me.

  25. krishna
    September 19, 2012 at 12:03 PM

    good information.thank u

  26. Nagaraju Theegalapalli
    October 26, 2012 at 10:00 AM

    My home town

  27. Nallu Sanjeevaiah
    December 8, 2012 at 8:46 PM

    The name proddatur is brand name of my native place. Good information up loaded. I am native of proddatur , Vasanthapet. Studied SKVS High School, SCNR college.

  28. shashank
    January 24, 2013 at 7:36 PM

    second bombay mysore ,heart and pakka daring and dashing town of rayalsema pdtr…enough

  29. February 15, 2013 at 7:09 AM

    I’m from Proddatur,living Baltimore,USA.Its very good article with lot of information on My native place.Thanks to author.I studided SKCVS high school.

  30. K Naveen Kumar Reddy
    May 13, 2013 at 3:50 PM

    Thank you………..For giving lot of imformation about prodduturu.

  31. Dr.Krishna Nidimoru
    May 25, 2013 at 8:44 PM

    Very useful information.Keep it up.

  32. murali
    May 28, 2013 at 11:34 AM

    చాలా బాగుంది మన ప్రొద్దుటూరు గురించి

  33. July 4, 2013 at 5:07 PM

    VERY VERY IMPORTENTDATA THANKS

  34. challa muralikrishna
    August 21, 2013 at 12:21 PM

    very good message. thank u sir.

  35. Mohiddin
    December 31, 2013 at 11:50 PM

    Good information about our proddatur.proud to be proddaturian……………….

  36. Mohiddin.K
    December 31, 2013 at 11:53 PM

    and shukur biryani ……….

  37. guruprasad melagiri
    March 18, 2014 at 11:16 AM

    proddatur lo dosa okate kaadu vankai bonda & tamota bajje kuuda.

  38. guruprasad melagiri
    March 18, 2014 at 11:39 AM

    hi tulasi ram is another famous temple is locate sri mohana veeranjeneya swame temple it is 300years temple near rangaiah gari choltry street

  39. prakash
    May 30, 2014 at 7:01 PM

    i heared about krishnaiah swamy 8 years back,and i got information about him from internet.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: